Wednesday
[…] Nevertheless, under the standards articulated by Justice O'Connor a decade ago, the predominantly Christian prayers at issue in Galloway v. Town of Greece might still fail constitutional muster, but a kind of “neutered” invocation cautioned against by the Second Circuit should not.
Sunday, November 3, 2013
Property Tax Relief for New York Farmers
Earlier this week, Governor Cuomo signed State Senate Bill 01952 which, effective immediately, amends Agriculture & Markets Law Section 304-a(4)(g) so that the “change in the base agricultural assessment value for any given year [will not] exceed two percent of the base agricultural assessment value of the preceding year.” Essentially what this means, is that land designated as agricultural (farmland) cannot have its assessed taxable value increased beyond 2% a year.