Saturday, May 2, 2015
[…] Although there have been extremely few cases dealing with this question (apparently only one in New York: Matter of Martin B., 17 Misc.3d 198, 841 N.Y.S.2d 207 (Sur. Ct. New York Co. 2007)), the New York State Legislature felt it was a compelling problem that needed to be solved.  In which case, in 2014, the State passed and enacted several revisions to our Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law to provide clarification of who qualifies as a “child” of a pre-deceased parent.  Most important of which is the new §4-1.3, which provides that “a genetic child is the child of his or her genetic parent or parents and … is an [heir of the genetic parent] … if it is established that:” the genetic parent made a written directive about his or her stored genetic material within 7 years of his or her death, which “expressly consented to the use of his or her genetic material to