Over the decades, substantial
[…] successfully be born, but is that baby a legal
child of the deceased parent?
Although there have been extremely
few cases dealing with this question (apparently only one in New York: Matter of Martin B., 17 Misc.3d 198, 841
N.Y.S.2d 207 (Sur. Ct. New York Co. 2007)), the New York State Legislature felt
it was a compelling problem that needed to be solved. In which case, in 2014, the State passed and
enacted several revisions to our Estates, Powers, and Trusts Law to provide
clarification of who qualifies as a “child” of a pre-deceased parent. Most important of which is the new §4-1.3,
which provides that “a genetic child is the child of his or her genetic parent
or parents and … is an [heir of the genetic parent] … if it is established
that:” the genetic parent made a written directive about his or her stored
genetic material within 7 years of his or her death, which “expressly consented