Wednesday, July 22, 2015
[…] If a person states in his or her Will that “all my property goes to my wife”, arguably, even digital property should be so distributed.

But what if Facebook, Google, Twitter or some other e-mail service or website refuses to transfer a decedent’s accounts to the custody and control of a properly-appointed executor?  I think our law is currently broad enough to address that as well.  Under SCPA §2103, an executor “may present to the court … a petition showing ... that any property as defined in §103 or the proceeds or value thereof which should be paid or delivered to him is (a) in the possession or control of a person who withholds it from him, … or (b) within the knowledge or information of a person who refuses to impart knowledge or information he may have concerning it or to disclose any other fact which will aid the petitioner in making discovery of the property …”  If the court is satisfied that there are reasonable grounds to order an examination of the “withholding” party, “it must make an order accordingly.”