Wednesday, July 22, 2015
[…] I am not aware of any New York cases interpreting these definitions with regard to access to (or distribution of) “digital” property, but I think these definitions are surely broad enough to encompass it.

Once a person is designated the executor of an estate (by being granted “Letters Testamentary”), one of his or her principle duties and rights is to, “…acquire the remaining undivided interest in the property of an estate or trust in which the fiduciary, in his fiduciary capacity, holds an undivided interest.” See EPTL §11-1.1(b)(2).  Additionally, under EPTL §11-1.1(c), a court “may authorize the fiduciary to exercise any other power which in the judgment of the court is necessary for the proper administration of the estate or trust.”  In sum, this means that it is the responsibility and right of the executor of an estate, to take possession of all property of the estate, so as to pay necessary debts and taxes, and transfer the remaining property to the proper recipients (the heirs or beneficiaries).